Dmoz.Org - Info dmoz.org

dmoz.org receives about 7,300 unique visitors and 8,030 (1.10 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $26.06/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $20,454.53. According to Alexa Traffic Rank dmoz.org is ranked number 76,118 in the world and 0.00146% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in United States and links to network IP address 64.12.79.57. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - dmoz.org

Searchable web directory categorized by subject and location in 90 languages. Edited and run by volunteers, supported by AOL.
Expand the largest, most comprehensive, human-reviewed directory of the web
How did dmoz.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is dmoz.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
7,300
Monthly Unique Visitors:
219,000
Daily Pageviews:
8,030 (1.10 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
76,118 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00146% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 25.9%25.6%17310
United States 13.4%13.7%84796
China 9.7%9.3%57078
Iran 8.2%7.9%20522
Spain 4.5%4.3%39796
Turkey 3.5%3.7%22456
France 3.0%3.1%70911
United Kingdom 2.7%2.8%85783
Pakistan 2.2%2.1%21712
Russian Federation 2.1%2.2%107626
Italy 2.0%1.9%82015
Germany 1.8%1.9%138359
Egypt 1.1%1.1%29312
Australia 1.1%1.2%71581
Brazil 1.0%0.9%115297
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%39087
Canada 0.8%0.7%136312
Viet Nam 0.7%0.7%40623
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.8%47091
Indonesia 0.7%0.6%90005
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.5%35215
Morocco 0.6%0.6%22934
Mexico 0.6%0.6%98267
Bangladesh 0.5%0.6%29669

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
dmoz.org
99.33%99.00%1.0
search.dmoz.org
1.01%1.01%1

Competitive Data

SEMrush dmoz.org
Domain:
  dmoz.org
Rank:
  269,652
Organic Keywords:
  975
Organic Traffic:
  3,476
Organic Cost:
  $1,604.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  89
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
22,283
Total Backlinks:
  41,725,344
Follow Links:
  37,683,024
Nofollow Links:
  4,042,320
Referring Domains:
  42,161
Referring IPs:
  38,638

How socially engaged is dmoz.org?

Facebook:
  4,560
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  359
Stumbles:
  9,863
Buffer:
  4
Pins:
  0

How much dmoz.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$26.06
Monthly Revenue:
$781.80
Yearly Revenue:
$9,511.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,100$12.62
India 2,056$3.29
China 747$2.31
United Kingdom 225$1.40
France 249$1.17
Germany 153$0.74
Iran 634$0.74
Australia 96$0.73
Italy 153$0.53
Canada 56$0.39
Spain 345$0.38
Russian Federation 177$0.36
Turkey 297$0.32
Nigeria 72$0.19
Pakistan 169$0.18
United Arab Emirates 40$0.15
Saudi Arabia 64$0.13
Brazil 72$0.13
Egypt 88$0.07
Bangladesh 48$0.06
Indonesia 48$0.06
Mexico 48$0.05
Viet Nam 56$0.04
Morocco 48$0.03

How much money do dmoz.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$4.79
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$143.71
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,748.45
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,356
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
40,674
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
494,862
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 198$2.27
India 576$0.92
China 97$0.30
United Kingdom 36$0.22
Germany 44$0.21
Australia 19$0.15
France 27$0.13
Iran 101$0.12
Canada 14$0.10
Italy 26$0.09
Spain 66$0.07
Pakistan 54$0.06
Indonesia 28$0.03
Saudi Arabia 13$0.03
Turkey 21$0.02
Russian Federation 11$0.02
United Arab Emirates 6$0.02
Brazil 4$0.01
Mexico 4$0.00
Nigeria 1$0.00
Egypt 4$0.00
Viet Nam 2$0.00
Bangladesh 1$0.00
Morocco 1$0.00

How much is dmoz.org worth?

Website Value:
$20,454.53

Where is dmoz.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.12.79.57
ASN:
AS1668 
ISP:
AOL Transit Data Network 
Server Location:
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.12.79.57

How fast does dmoz.org load?

Average Load Time:
(759 ms) 88 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 216.1KiB (75% reduction).

Compressing http://www.dmoz.org/dmoz_closedgraphic.jpg could save 216.1KiB (75% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.dmoz.org/dmoz_closedgraphic.jpg (expiration not specified)
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

dmoz.org does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

dmoz.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Directories/DMOZ
AOL LLC/Brands
Verzeichnisse/DMOZ
Directorios/DMOZ

What sites are related to dmoz.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
x-amz-id-2: wWe9YnR/gMsZ8AbNhmYqojt1T47VpPWI3C3HwAIrscfl1nj9BKuhtRFhFbpE8f5C0xKSur1nMk0=
x-amz-request-id: 8960EAB4B19D2BC0
Date: Thu, 14 Sep 2017 13:00:33 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 22 Mar 2017 14:42:30 GMT
x-amz-version-id: CmnGowZxNoJflStmwlaXsC0N5clHp8db
ETag: "da8fdd***d5726c5454bb6ebb5e873351"
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 735
Server: AmazonS3
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
16 years 8 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: DMOZ.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D2914575-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2016-12-29T06:28:54Z
Creation Date: 1999-01-02T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-01-02T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C86518085-LROR
Registrant Name: AOL Inc.
Registrant Organization: AOL Inc.
Registrant Street: 22000 AOL Way
Registrant City: Dulles
Registrant State/Province: VA
Registrant Postal Code: 20166
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7032654670
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C86518082-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: AOL Inc.
Admin Street: AOL Inc.
Admin Street: 22000 AOL Way
Admin City: Dulles
Admin State/Province: VA
Admin Postal Code: 20166
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7032654670
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C86518084-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: AOL Inc.
Tech Street: AOL Inc.
Tech Street: 22000 AOL Way
Tech City: Dulles
Tech State/Province: VA
Tech Postal Code: 20166
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7032654670
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: DNS-02.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-01.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-06.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-07.NS.AOL.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-14T12:59:34Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 39 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
dmoz.org widget